Privacy Policy

Set out below is information that the Privacy Act requires My Wedding Registry to communicate to all users of We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Respecting your privacy

My Wedding Registry, as Australia´s premier wedding registry service, is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers´ personal information.

My Wedding Registry (Colde Pty Ltd t/a My Wedding Registry. ACN 106 132 530) like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. 

What personal information do we collect and store?

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, information on how you use our products and services (such as your product preferences, date, time, and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites), and personal preferences. This information permits us to ensure accurate registry and account details, and also helps us develop products and services to suit your needs.
Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

My Wedding Registry takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How do we protect your information?

We employ powerful 128-bit encryption technology and Secure Socket Layers (SSL) in all areas where your credit card details are required. This is your assurance that our site is authentic and that we're employing SSL security. You can check this security protection setting within your browser. To view our RapidSSL certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key at the bottom of your browser. Our site security information will appear. For more information, contact your browser's publisher. Your account information and order history are kept behind our firewall on separate servers. All transaction information is processed under encrypted channels, although you always have the option to choose unencrypted processing. To be sure you have the most protection available, be sure to download the latest version of today's most popular browsers, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Communicator. In addition, access to your personal information is restricted within our company to provide maximum security.

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser.
  • Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Store.
  • By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by
  • Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for Cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.
  • We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, you will not be able to shop with us.
  • Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a wedding registry we need your wedding details so we can plan delivery and suitability of your registry.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way which does not personally identify individuals.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail or call +61 3 9001 0840. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact My Wedding Registry so we can make the change.


This Web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that My Wedding Registry is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at